Data Protection and Privacy Notice

This notice explains what personal data (information) we will hold about you, how we collect it, and how we will use and may share information about you to provide services to you. We are required to notify you of this information, under data protection legislation. Please ensure that you read this notice (sometimes referred to as a 'privacy notice') and any other similar notice we may provide to you from time to time when we collect or process personal information about you.

Who collects the information

Guardian Carers Limited ('Company') is a 'data controller' and gathers and uses certain information about you. This information is also used by our affiliated entities and group companies, namely Guardian Carers Payroll Services Ltd and Guardian Carers Limited (our 'group companies') and so, in this notice, references to 'we' or 'us' mean the Company and our group companies.

Data protection principles

The Company will comply with the following data protection principles when processing personal information:

  • we will process personal information lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner;
  • we will collect personal information for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes only, and will not process it in a way that is incompatible with those legitimate purposes;
  • we will only process the personal information that is adequate, relevant and necessary for the relevant purposes;
  • we will keep accurate and up to date personal information, and take reasonable steps to ensure that inaccurate personal information are deleted or corrected without delay;
  • we will keep personal information in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the information is processed; and
  • we will take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that personal information are kept secure and protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing, and against accidental loss, destruction or damage.

About the information we collect and hold

The table set out in Part A of the Schedule below summarises the information we collect and hold about candidates, how and why we do so, how we use it and with whom it may be shared.

The table in Part B of the Schedule below summarises the additional information we collect and hold about clients, how and why we do so, how we use it and with whom it may be shared.

We seek to ensure that our information collection and processing is always proportionate. We will notify you of any changes to information we collect or to the purposes for which we collect and process it.

Where information may be held

We may need to transfer your personal data to the United States of America, which is located outside the European Economic Area, for the purpose of storing your data on servers. Any transfer of your data will be subject to a European Commission approved contract that will safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a security breach.

How long we keep your information

The Company must maintain records of Clients for the purposes of providing and informing you of services relating to the employment of domestic staff, including courses relevant to domestic staff duties and payroll services to assist with the processing of employees payslips and HMRC compliance. Clients require domestic staff services for an average of 10 years. Therefore it is reasonable to maintain Client records for 10 years to ensure the Company is able to swiftly and accurately assist the Client with the employee placement or payroll service they require. Clients who have requested housekeeper or carer services require these services for the period of time they have a home to maintain, or in the case of vulnerable adults, the period of time they remain in their homes, employees in the UK remain with a single employer for an average of 9 months. Therefore the Company's clients frequently require the staff to be replaced. It is therefore reasonable to maintain Client records for 10 years from the most recent contact with the company requesting services, in line with other services provided by the Company.

Should the Client request their information be removed from any Company databases they must do so via email request to the Managing Director Renate Winkler and they will be notified that all services and correspondence will be ceased. Should they wish to register for services again they will be required to complete registration documents again, thereby providing personal data to ensure the Company is able to efficiently service their needs.

The Company must maintain records of Candidates for the purpose of assisting the Candidate in their job search. Candidates require assistance with their job search for an average of 10 years. Therefore it is reasonable to maintain records of employment history, date of birth, contact details, and any other information required for the purpose of successfully obtaining employment for the Candidate will be recorded securely to ensure the Company is able to swiftly and efficiently assist the Candidate in their job search for 10 years.

Should the Candidate request their information is deleted from Company databases they must do so via email request to the Managing Director Renate Winkler and they will be notified that all services and correspondence will be ceased. Should they wish to register for services again they will be required to complete registration documents again, thereby providing personal data to ensure the Company is able to efficiently service their needs.

Monitoring and recording communications

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, and compliance.

Use of cookie

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you use our website. We use cookies on our website.

For example, we may monitor how many times you visit the website, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user's internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites below tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of our website features may not function as a result.

For further information on our use of cookies, [including a detailed list of your information which we and others may collect through cookies] please see our Website cookie policy.

For further information on cookies generally visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you so that we can:

  • identify you and manage any accounts you hold with us;
  • process your application;
  • conduct research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis;
  • carry out customer profiling and analyse your preferences;
  • if you agree, let you know about other products or services that may be of interest to you see 'Marketing' section below;
  • detect and prevent fraud;
  • customise our website and its content to your particular preferences;
  • notify you of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you;
  • carry out security vetting; and
  • improve our services;

Marketing

We would like to send you information by post, email, telephone, text message (SMS) or automated call about our services which may be of interest to you.

We will only ask whether you would like us and other businesses to send you marketing messages when you tick the relevant boxes when you complete our online enquiry form for the first time.

If you have consented to such receive marketing from us and our group companies you can opt out at any time.

Your rights to correct and access your information and to ask for it to be erased

Please contact data@guardiancarers.co.uk if (in accordance with applicable law) you would like to correct or request access to information that we hold relating to you or if you have any questions about this notice. You also have the right to ask us for some but not all of the information we hold and process to be erased (the 'right to be forgotten') in certain circumstances. We will provide you with further information about the right to be forgotten, if you ask for it.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. If not, contact the Information Commissioner at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone: 0303 123 1113 for further information about your rights and how to make a formal complaint.

About the information we collect and hold

Part A: Candidates

The information we collect How we collect the information Why we collect the information How we use and may share the information
Your name and contact details (ie address, home and mobile phone numbers, email address) From you Legitimate interest: to progress your application, arrange interviews and inform you of the outcome at all stages To enable HR personnel to contact you to progress your application, arrange interviews and inform you of the outcome
Details of your qualifications, experience, employment history From you, in the completed application form and interview notes (if relevant) Legitimate interest: to carry out a fair recruitment process Legitimate interest: to make an informed decision to match you with appropriate vacancies which may be of interest to you To make an informed recruitment decision and to assess your suitability for open positions in which you may be interested
Your nationality and immigration status and information from related documents, such as your passport or other identification and immigration information From you and, where necessary, the Home Office To enter into/perform the employment contract To comply with our legal obligations
Legitimate interest: to maintain employment records
To carry out right to work checks
Information may be shared with the Home Office
Details of tests and assessments undertaken on courses such as First Aid From you during the interview process and on the registration form Legitimate interest: to ensure that you hold the requisite qualifications for certain vacancies that may be available
Legitimate interest: To be able to assist you in proving you have passed such assessments should an employer request.
Legitimate interest: The FAIB and OCN require we do this.
To make an informed decision in order to assess your suitability for open positions
Job preference and salary expectations From you Legitimate interest: to ensure that we contact you only in relation to positions which may be of interest to you To make an informed decision as to whether to notify you of a position that may be available
Your racial or ethnic origin, sex and sexual orientation, religious or similar beliefs From you, in a completed anonymised equal opportunities monitoring form To comply with our legal obligations and for reasons of substantial public interest (equality of opportunity or treatment) To comply with our equal opportunities monitoring obligations and to follow our equality and other policies
Information regarding your criminal record From you, in your completed application form To comply with our legal obligations
For reasons of substantial public interest [(preventing or detecting unlawful acts, [suspicion of terrorist financing or money laundering in the regulated sector] and protecting the public against dishonesty)]
To make an informed recruitment decision
To carry out statutory checks
Information shared with DBS and other regulatory authorities as required
Details of your referees From your completed application form Legitimate interest: to carry out a fair recruitment process
In the regulated sector, to comply with our legal obligations to obtain regulatory references
To carry out a fair recruitment process
To comply with legal/regulatory obligations
Information shared with relevant managers, HR personnel and the referee
Payslips and payroll information such as NI number From you if you use our payroll service Legitimate interest: to meet our own obligations in complying with HMRC requirements To enable us to share records with HMRC if and when required by HMRC

Part B: Clients

The information we collect How we collect the information Why we collect the information How we use and may share the information
Your name and contact details (ie address, home and mobile phone numbers, email address) From you Legitimate interest: to arrange interviews with candidates who may be suitable for a position with you To enable HR personnel to contact you to arrange interviews with candidates and notify you of any candidates that may be suitable for a position with you
Description of the Services you require From you Legitimate interest: to enable us to match candidates that may be suitable and are able to provide the services required To enable us to match you with suitable candidates and arrange interviews
Information about your family and interests From you Legitimate interest: to enable us to match candidates that may be suitable and are able to provide the services required To enable us to match you with suitable candidates and arrange interviews
Languages spoken at home From you Legitimate interest: to enable us to match you with candidates who have the same language speaking abilities and who would be suitable for a position with you To allow us to only match you with and introduce you to candidates who speak a certain language to meet your own requirements
Invoices From us Legitimate interest: in order to meet our own obligations to HMRC and other regulatory bodies To enable us to comply with any record or audit requests from HMRC and other regulatory bodies
Payslips and payroll information such as NI and other employer details From you if you use our payroll service Legitimate interest: to meet our own obligations in complying with HMRC requirements To enable us to share records with HMRC if and when required by HMRC
A

Adam

Guardian Carers have been so helpful finding us a carer for my mother. She is extremely independent and guardian carers have helped give us the reassurance that she has someone there to help her if...
12 Jun 2018
S

SS

I phoned in on Monday in a panic as the Carer we had just hired for my uncle canceled on us. Renate our consultant was very helpful she immediately sent over two candidates for us to interview. The...
11 Feb 2018
E

Emma Lewis

I hired an excellent Carer for my Husband through them. The carer also helps around the house which has been a big help for us. They were the only agency that allowed me to interview and meet the...
10 Jun 2018
K

K.A.

Superb customer service. Staff are exceptionally friendly. They have a good range of carers to choose from.
06 Jun 2018
D

Denise

Very pleased with the service. They found us an excellent Turkish and English speaking Carer Housekeeper. We have struggled to find someone bilingual before.
01 Jun 2018
M

Mariana Canguia

Guardian Carers offers a very good service, I have used and I was very happy with their service as they met all my expectations. So I do recommend :) :)
01 Jun 2018
Great 8.8 out of 10.
Based on 11 reviews
Find my carer Search care jobs